Deanna McKeowen

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Deanna McKeowen respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

Deanna McKeowen will, from time to time, receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

Deanna McKeowen collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

Deanna Mckeown may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services.

We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Deanna Mckeown may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, or warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Deanna Mckeown, www.whitsundayweddingcelebrant.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

Deanna Mckeown is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information that we

collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at deannamckeowen@gmail.com.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to email details of your complaints to deannamckeowen@gmail.com.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Our Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.whitsundayweddingcelebrant.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a

better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third-party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Justin Blank Photography is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

For Bookings & Availability
Deanna Mckeowen

What My Couples Are Saying...

Highly recommend Deanna! She was amazing on our special day. Guided us through the planning process and made sure everything was perfect and exactly how we wanted it. Super friendly and caring and very professional. We can't thank you enough! Loved every moment!

Hannah 14/12/2023

Deanna was an absolute gem! Her cheerful demeanour and warm presence added an extra layer of joy to our special day. She orchestrated the ceremony flawlessly, with a delightful touch of humour, making it truely memorable and a heartwarming experience. I highly recommend her for your happily ever after start!

Emma Wade 25/09/2023

Deanna is incredible at what she does! Right from the very start she made sure our day was exactly as we wanted. Her easy going approach and attention to detail made everything come together perfectly. Super professional and genuine. Couldn’t recommend her enough!! So grateful she was apart of our day !

Bek Gallagher 10/09/2023

We had the absolute pleasure of having Deanna as our wedding celebrant, and I cannot recommend her enough. From the moment we met her, we were immediately drawn to her warm personality and lovely sense of humour. One of the things that impressed me most about Deanna was how easy she made everything. Planning a wedding can be overwhelming, but Deanna's calm and organised approach reassured us throughout the entire process. She took the time to really listen and get to know what really mattered to us, ensuring that our ceremony felt personal and reflective of our love story. If you are looking for a wedding celebrant who brings a lovely sense of humour, makes everything easy, and tailors the ceremony to your personalities, Deanna is the perfect choice. Her positive energy, professionalism, and genuine care for us as a couples shone through every step of the way. We are forever grateful to have had her be a part of our special day.

Jason Maddock 23/08/2023

Deanna was absolutely faultless! From the moment we met her we felt comfortable & at ease. Deanna offered constant communication, professional & personalised advice. She was fun, modern & honest, and felt like family on our wedding day. Highly professional & highly recommended.

How lucky are we to have had Deanna as our celebrant.Deanna went above and beyond to make our day perfect, and we honestly cannot thank her enough. She was professional, kind, accomodating, a breath of fresh air on a day where things change sporadically. We would recommend her over and over.11/10!!

Deanna is very professional, authentic and personable- she’ll make you feel comfortable and at ease with her beautiful nature, warm personality and wicked sense of humor.

When Deanna married both Tracey and I on Long Island resort nearly 13 years ago , we could not have asked for a more professional and well presented person to oversee our marriage vows We are both indebted to her as a person and a professional and would highly recommend her to any aspiring brides and grooms out there considering on taking their vows

Bill Gilmore 31/03/2023

I have worked with Deanna at our wedding venue since 2011 and her professionalism is faultless. Deanna’s ceremonies exude heart felt warmth and joy with happy tears and laughter often emanating from the gathering. Whilst also being impeccably presented, her calm and unflappable demeanour provides reassurance for even the most nervous of couples. One thing I have personally recognised, is Deanna’s friendly interaction which makes each guest feel as though they are very much part of the ceremony.

Tanya Watts 31/03/2023

Highly recommend Deanna as a celebrant.

Hedley Heale 30/03/2023

We used Deanna for our wedding back in 2012. She was amazing, funny, accommodating and just a genuinely lovely person. Highly recommend and will definitely use her for my next wedding!

We cannot thank Deanna enough for our beautiful day. Deanna took the time to make our ceremony so special. Not only was Deanna warm and caring but she was beautifully presented and spoke so well. It was a lovely ceremony and we received nice feedback from our guests about how warm and welcoming Deanna was. Thank you from Mick and Adele

Adele Smith 03/01/2023

We had Deanna as our celebrant and I must say that I could not have had a better ceremony! Deanna is such a beautiful, kind and well spoken celebrant and I felt very connected to our ceremony and remember it as such a beautiful part of our wedding day. Chosing a celebrant is very important as you should feel comfortable with them at the main part of the day and I couldn’t have been more comfortable with her during the planning and on the day.THANK YOU DEANNA! Xx

Deanna was exceptional! Deanna made the ceremony planning process so easy and worked with us to get a style we were looking for. She was so professional and well spoken, and the ceremony ran smoothly. Every easy to talk with and nothing is any trouble including getting your vows done at the last minute! Highly recommend Deanna!!

Holy Moly! You haven't met a wedding celebrant until you have met Deanna! Deadset the nicest person that actually cares about your wedding, her personality is next level and soooo professional.I had zero clue what I was doing in terms of weddings but Deanna made EVERYTHING flow, gave us fresh ideas to use, made sure I knew what to do & say also what not to say in my vows haha (foot in mouth stuff) and made me a comfortable and confident groom in the process!She is so calm and knows how to welcome all our guests to ensure they feel included with her well spoken words and effortless presentation.Deanna, from the bottom of my heart & Erin's heart we thank you for making our day that extra special. We couldn't have had the magical day we had without Deanna and her support.

Deanna was lovely, professional and helpful every step of the way! The day went very smoothly. She is an excellent celebrant.

Alex T 06/09/2022

Additional Information

If you are looking for additional information About me or details about our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy pages then you will find links to all of this information and more in the page footer below.

Here are some links to some Helpful Links to Important Wedding Information.

I would also like to thank the wonderful photographers whose photos are featured on this website: Justin Blank PhotographyBrooke Miles PhotographyNadine Kemp PhotographySummer Rain Photography, Timeless Images by Vanessa, Feather & Finch Photography, Rolling Portraits Photography, Simon Hutchen Photography. and 3rd Dimension Media.

Please take the time to visit me on Facebook, Instagram or my Google Profile and show me a little love with a like and a comment.